Sameemart.com is Kerala's best online books store to buy Malayalam books online from all major brands of Kerala

Privacy Policy

Sameemart Movies LLP ("Sameemart") is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as "You" "Your" "Yourself") accessing its website located at www.Sameemart.com ("Website") and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to familiarize You with the manner in which Sameemart collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.

 

By Using The Website, You Agree To The Terms And Conditions Of This Policy. If You Do Not Agree With The Terms And Conditions Of This Policy, Please Do Not Proceed Further To Use This Website.

 

1.Information and Usage

This Privacy Policy explains how Sameemart collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. 'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

You may need to provide Sameemart Your Personal Information during the course of using some services of the Sameemart, for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in Your account while registering on the Website, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with Sameemart's customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the Website.

 

Sameemart collects only such Personal Information that Sameemart believes to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests. Sameemart collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Sameemart, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of Sameemart, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with Sameemart or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

 

In an effort to make our Website effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of Your server from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the Website You last visited before visiting to our Website. The duration of Your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by Sameemart to understand the use and number of user visiting the Website. Some of the information related to the Website and Your visit to the Website may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of Sameemart and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Website but we assure that these information will never include any of Your Personal Informations. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Websites.

Sameemart also uses the log file like other website servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sameemart DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from You.

Personal Information provided by You is used only:

(a)to facilitate Your use of the Website;

(b)to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various services;

(c)to provide You with information about Sameemart's products/services and to send You information, materials, and offers from Sameemart;

(d)to send You important information regarding the Website, changes to Sameemart's terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;

(e)to send You surveys and marketing communications that Sameemart believes may be of interest to You;

(f)to personalize Your experience on the Website and Sameemart's other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to You;

(g)to help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems;

(h)if You purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

(i)for proper administering of the Website;

(j)to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

(k)to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

(l)to protect the integrity of the Website; and

(m)to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

 

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. Sameemart will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to any third parties.

 

Sameemart may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Information. Sameemart does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when Sameemart is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, Sameemart will do so.

 

Sameemart implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

 

2.Shared Personal Information :  

You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. Sameemart uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with Sameemart is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website.

 

Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

3.Links to Third Party Websites

The Website and any email sent to You may also contain/display third-party advertisements and links to other websites or products and services. Sameemart does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party websites or agents or advertisers, however Sameemart reserves the right to share with You the advertisement mailers on behalf of any other parties.

 

Sameemart will contain links to other websites ("Linked Site") on emails sent to You and the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Sameemart unless expressly specified on the Website. Sameemart is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, Sameemart does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Sameemart control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Sameemart of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.

 

These third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party websites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Sameemart does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

 

4.Security

Sameemart strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Sameemart adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Sameemart stores Your personal data.

 

Sameemart is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

5.Disclosure

Sameemart will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

 

Sameemart may disclose any information Sameemart may have about You (including Your identity) if Sameemart determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Sameemart's rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including Sameemart's customers. Sameemart reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that Sameemart deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Sameemart also may disclose Your information when Sameemart determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

 

You acknowledge and agree that Sameemart may preserve any communication by You with Sameemart through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Sameemart determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Sameemart, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

6.User Discretion

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.

 

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, Sameemart will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

 

Sameemart may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You which could contain details of the products or services displayed on Sameemart or of any third party not associated with Sameemart. You have the option to opt-out of this direct or third party mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. Sameemart respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from Sameemart, For any query or assistance, feel free to Contact Us.

 

If You do not want Sameemart to use Personal Information that Sameemart to You, for any query or assistance, feel free to Contact Us

 

The 'Help' portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Website's features, some of the Website's features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject Sameemart's cookies, You will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or download any of Sameemart's Content or avail of Sameemart's services that require You to log in.

7.General Provisions

By accessing the Website, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.

 

Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Sameemart has about You and Your account.

 

By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Sameemart such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Sameemart in providing certain functions.

 

Sameemart may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Sameemart's sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Sameemart will not reduce Your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. Sameemart may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Sameemart not to, but You should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, Sameemart shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

 

If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

8.Contact

For any query or assistance, feel free to Contact Us with subject line-PRIVACY POLICY.

9. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Mr. Rasheed N

Business Manager
SAMEEMART MOVIES LLP
ROOM NO: 12/660 A-8, 2 ND FLOOR, 
GRACE BUILDING, 
PANTHEERANKAVE, 
KOZHIKODE – 673019 

+91-9567763813
sameemart@gmail.com

Time: Mon to Sat (9:30 AM to 5:30PM)